Site Information | FAQ's

Return Policy
Goldsmith Silversmith thanks you for shopping at our online shop and we hope you will love your new jewelry.  However, if for any reason you do not, we will gladly give you a store credit, minus the 20% restocking and handling fee.  All returns must be in unworn condition with original box included. 
Sizing and Adjustments of Jewelry 
We will gladly size any of our rings to fit your specified size, unless they are deemed impossible to size due to the design of the ring.  The first sizing is always complimentary, however, we will charge for each additional sizing if you choose to wear it on a different finger or change the size later.
Because most of the jewelry on our site is one of a kind, due to the gemstones chosen in the creation of the piece, it may be difficult to recreate some items.  However, please call us with your specifications and we will do everything in our capacity to remake a similar customized piece.
Custom orders will usually ship in 4 to 6 weeks.  Specifics will be determined based on the job and the item ordered.

Shipping
We offer free shipping to all locations in the United States.  Please inquire about our international shipping rates.
Gift wrapping is always available upon request.
 
Inventory 
Items listed on our site are subject to availability.  Gift certificates are also available for purchase; please inquire within.

Internet Privacy Policy
Goldsmith Silversmith respects the privacy of individuals who visit our website and protects online personal information in accordance with the terms of this Internet Privacy Policy. By visiting our website, you accept and agree to the practices described in this Internet Privacy Policy.
How We Collect and Use Personal Information
While you can use many features of our website without being required to provide personally identifiable information, from time to time, you may be requested to provide personal information to purchase our products, to gain access to some of our content or services, to contact us, or to receive additional information from us.
Personal information we collect may include: a login ID and password, your name, your mailing address, your email address, your credit card information, your phone number your fax number, additional information used to contact you, and information necessary for us to provide you with information or a product.
Automatic Information
We may also collect automatic information about your visit to our website, such as the time of day, your browser type and version, your browser language, your operating system and platform, and the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet. This information is used for analytical purposes and to help us provide services to our customers. We may use this information to administer and troubleshoot our website.
How We Protect Your Personal Information
We have taken precautions to protect your personal information under our control from misuse, loss, or alteration. Our security measures include industry standard technology and equipment to help protect your data. Unfortunately, however, no system can ensure complete security and you should take all necessary steps to protect your information and its transmission to us. Since the Internet is a public medium, we cannot guarantee the absolute protection of your personal information.
How We Use “Cookies”
“Cookies” are small pieces of information that some websites tore on your computer’s hard drive when you visit them. Like many other websites, we may use cookies to identify users for our business purposes.
What We Provide to Third-Parties
Third party agents may need access to some of your personal information. In such cases, we only provide third party agents with the amount of information needed to complete the requested service or transaction. We may also provide your information to affiliated companies and successors.
For example, we may disclose personal information to:
• Financial companies, such as credit card processors;
• Service providers that help process or service your account;
• A court, governmental or regulatory agency when there is a lawful request;
• Law enforcement to protect against fraud or unauthorized transactions;
In addition, we also reserve the right to provide third parties with aggregate statistics about our customers, traffic patterns, and related site information. This data reflects site usage patterns but does not contain personally identifiable information about any individual user.
Linked Websites
We may provide links to third-party websites. Because we do not control these websites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on these third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such websites or the information collected on such websites.
Consent
By using our website, you authorize us to collect information about the pages serviced to you. You authorize us to use this to personalized the information that we delivery to you and to user your information when calculating aggregate client data. As a site user, you give us and our agents permission to send you emails, text messages, or postal mail, or to place phone calls to you related to the information that you request or our services.
Opt Out
We respect your privacy and ability to choose whether to share information with us and any third party. You may choose to “opt-out” of sharing personal information in several ways. When choosing to use certain features or services on the website, you can choose whether to share optional personal information in connection with the feature or service. If you received communications from us that you prefer not to receive, you may opt out from receiving these communications by specifically indicating this preference in a communication to use sent to: work@goldsmithsilversmith.com.
Children’s Privacy
In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we do not knowingly request or solicit personally identifiable information online from anyone under the age of 13. In the event that we receive actual knowledge that we have collected such personal information without the requisite and verifiable parental consent, we will delete that information from our database as quickly as is practical.
California Policy
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits individuals who are California residents to request certain information regarding the disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to support at work@goldsmithsilversmith.com.
Compliance with Legal Process
We will release specific personal information about you, if required to do so to comply with any valid legal process such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute or court order. We may also use your information to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims but are not under any obligation to do so.
Policy Updates
We may change this privacy policy at any time in our sole discretion. So that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it, any updates to our privacy policy will be posted on this web page. Continued use of the website following our posting of the change notice or an updated privacy policy will constitute binding acceptance of these changes.
All user inquires related to this website or this policy should be directed to work@goldsmithsilversmith.com.
This website is Copyright © 2011 Goldsmith Silversmith, all rights reserved. Website content may not be reproduced in whole or in part without our express prior written permission.